The Complete List of Nominees for the 58th Annual Grammy Awards

GRAMMYAwards(PCM) 15-time Grammy Award winning musician Alicia Keys announced the major category nominees for the 58th Annual Grammy Awards on CBS’ Good Morning America on Monday morning, revealing the artists up for Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year and Best New Artist.

Kendrick Lamar came out on top of this year’s nominees, earning 11 nominations, including Album of the Year, Song of the Year, and Best Rap Performance of the Year.

Taylor Swift and The Weeknd also did pretty well, both earning an impressive 7 nominations. Swift, along with Ed Sheeran, was nominated for Album of the Year, Record of the Year, and Song of the Year.

Tune in to the 58th Annual Grammy Awards airing on CBS on February 15, 2016 and visit Grammy.com for more info!

See below for a full list of the 58th Annual Grammy Awards nominations!

GENERAL

Record of the Year

“Really Love,” D’Angelo and the Vanguard
“Uptown Funk,” Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars
“Thinking Out Loud,” Ed Sheeran
“Blank Space,” Taylor Swift
“Can’t Feel My Face,” the Weeknd

Album of the Year

Sound & Color, Alabama Shakes
To Pimp a Butterfly, Kendrick Lamar
Traveller, Chris Stapleton
1989, Taylor Swift
Beauty Behind the Madness, the Weeknd

Song of the Year

“Alright,” Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears and Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“Blank Space,” Max Martin, Shellback and Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Girl Crush,” Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna and Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
“See You Again,” Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth and Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth)
“Thinking Out Loud,” Ed Sheeran and Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

New Artist

Courtney Barnett
James Bay
Sam Hunt
Tori Kelly
Meghan Trainor

Pop Solo Performance

“Heartbeat Song,” Kelly Clarkson
“Love Me Like You Do,” Ellie Goulding
“Thinking Out Loud,” Ed Sheeran
“Blank Space,” Taylor Swift
“Can’t Feel My Face,” the Weeknd

POP

Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Ship to Wreck,” Florence + the Machine
“Sugar,” Maroon 5
“Uptown Funk,” Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars
“Bad Blood,” Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar
“See You Again,” Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth

Traditional Pop Vocal Album

The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern, Tony Bennett and Bill Charlap
Shadows in the Night, Bob Dylan
Stages, Josh Groban
No One Ever Tells You, Seth MacFarlane
My Dream Duets, Barry Manilow (and Various Artists)

Pop Vocal Album

Piece by Piece, Kelly Clarkson
How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful, Florence + the Machine
Uptown Special, Mark Ronson
1989, Taylor Swift
Before This World, James Taylor

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Dance Recording

“We’re All We Need,” Above & Beyond featuring Zoe Johnston
“Go,” the Chemical Brothers
“Never Catch Me,” Flying Lotus featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Runaway (U & I),” Galantis
“Where Are U Now,” Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber

Dance/Electronic Album

Our Love, Caribou
Born in the Echoes, the Chemical Brothers
Caracal, Disclosure
In Colour, Jamie XX
Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack U, Skrillex and Diplo

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC FIELD

Contemporary Instrumental Album

Guitar in the Space Age!, Bill Frisell
Love Language, Wouter Kellerman
Afrodeezia, Marcus Miller
Sylva, Snarky Puppy and Metropole Orkest
The Gospel According to Jazz, Chapter IV, Kirk Whalum

ROCK

Rock Performance

“Don’t Wanna Fight,”  Alabama Shakes
“What Kind Of Man,”  Florence + the Machine
“Something From Nothing,” Foo Fighters
“Ex’s & Oh’s,”  Elle King
“Moaning Lisa Smile,”  Wolf Alice

Metal Performance

“Identity,”  August Burns Red
“Cirice,”  Ghost
“512,”  Lamb Of God
“Thank You,”  Sevendust
“Custer,”  Slipknot

Rock Song

“Don’t Wanna Fight,”  Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)
“Ex’s & Oh’s,”  Dave Bassett and Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)
“Hold Back the River,”  Iain Archer and James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)
“Lydia,”  Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer and Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
“What Kind of Man,”   John Hill, Tom Hull and Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + the Machine)

Rock Album

Chaos and the Calm,  James Bay
Kintsugi,  Death Cab for Cutie
Mister Asylum,  Highly Suspect
Drones,  Muse
.5: The Gray Chapter,  Slipknot

ALTERNATIVE

Alternative Music Album

Sound & Color,  Alabama Shakes
Vulnicura,  Björk
The Waterfall, My Morning Jacket
Currents,  Tame Impala
Star Wars,  Wilco

R&B

R&B Performance

“If I Don’t Have You,”  Tamar Braxton
“Rise Up,”  Andra Day
“Breathing Underwater,”  Hiatus Kaiyote
“Planes,”  Jeremih featuring J. Cole
“Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey),” the Weeknd

Traditional R&B Performance

“He Is,”  Faith Evans
“Little Ghetto Boy,” Lalah Hathaway
“Let It Burn,”  Jazmine Sullivan
“Shame,”  Tyrese
“My Favorite Part of You,”  Charlie Wilson

R&B Song

“Coffee,”  Brook Davis and Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)
“Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey),”  Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville and Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (the Weeknd)
“Let It Burn,”  Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan and Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
“Really Love,”  D’Angelo and Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo and the Vanguard)
“Shame,” Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson and DJ Rogers Jr., songwriters (Tyrese)

Urban Contemporary Album

Ego Death, the Internet
You Should Be Here,  Kehlani
Blood,  Lianne La Havas
Wildheart,  Miguel
Beauty Behind the Madness, the Weeknd

R&B Album

Coming Home,   Leon Bridges
Black Messiah,  D’Angelo and the Vanguard
Cheers to the Fall,  Andra Day
Reality Show,  Jazmine Sullivan
Forever Charlie,  Charlie Wilson

RAP

Rap Performance

“Apparently,” J. Cole
“Back to Back,” Drake
“Trap Queen,” Fetty Wap
“Alright,” Kendrick Lamar
“Truffle Butter,” Nicki Minaj featuring Drake and Lil Wayne
“All Day,” Kanye West featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom and Paul McCartney

Rap/Sung Collaboration

“One Man Can Change the World,” Big Sean featuring Kanye West and John Legend
“Glory,” Common and John Legend
“Classic Man,” Jidenna featuring Roman GianArthur
“These Walls,” Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal, Anna Wise and Thundercat
“Only,” Nicki Minaj featuring Drake, Lil Wayne and Chris Brown

Rap Song

“All Day,” Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans and  Cydel Young (Kanye West featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom and Paul McCartney)

“Alright,” Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears and Pharrell Williams (Kendrick Lamar)

“Energy,” Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O’Brien, M. Samuels and Phillip Thomas (Drake)

“Glory,” Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith and John Stephens (Common and John Legend)

“Trap Queen,” Tony Fadd and Willie J. Maxwell (Fetty Wap)

Rap Album

2014 Forest Hills Drive, J. Cole
Compton, Dr. Dre
If You’re Reading This Its Too Late, Drake
To Pimp a Butterfly, Kendrick Lamar
The Pinkprint, Nicki Minaj

COUNTRY

Country Solo Performance

“Burning House,” Cam
“Traveller,” Chris Stapleton
“Little Toy Guns,” Carrie Underwood
“John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16,” Keith Urban
“Chances Are,” Lee Ann Womack

Country Duo/Group Performance

“Stay a Little Longer,” Brothers Osborne
“If I Needed You,” Joey+Rory
“The Driver,” Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley and Eric Paslay
“Girl Crush,” Little Big Town
“Lonely Tonight,” Blake Shelton featuring Ashley Monroe

Country Song

“Chances Are,” Hayes Carll (Lee Ann Womack)
“Diamond Rings and Old Barstools,” Barry Dean, Luke Laird and Jonathan Singleton (Tim McGraw)
“Girl Crush,” Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose (Little Big Town)
“Hold My Hand,” Brandy Clark and Mark Stephen Jones (Brandy Clark)
“Traveller,” Chris Stapleton (Chris Stapleton)

Country Album

Montevallo, Sam Hunt
Pain Killer, Little Big Town
The Blade, Ashley Monroe
Pageant Material, Kacey Musgraves
Traveller, Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE

New Age Album

Grace, Paul Avgerinos
Bhakti Without Borders, Madi Das
Voyager, Catherine Duc
Love, Peter Kater
Asia Beauty, Ron Korb

JAZZ

Improvised Jazz Solo

Giant Steps, Joey Alexander
Cherokee, Christian McBride
Arbiters if Evolution, Donny McCaslin
Friend or Foe, Joshua Redman
Past Present, John Scofield

Jazz Vocal Album

Many a New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein, Karrin Allyson
Find a Heart, Denise Donatelli
Flirting With Disaster, Lorraine Feather
Jamison, Jamison Ross
For One to Love, Cécile McLorin Salvant

Jazz Instrumental Album

My Favorite Things, Joey Alexander
Breathless, Terence Blanchard featuring the E-Collective
Covered: Recorded Live at Capitol Studios, Robert Glasper and the Robert Glasper Trio
Beautiful Life, Jimmy Greene
Past Present, John Scofield

Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Lines Of Color, Gil Evans Project
Köln, Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band
Cuba: The Conversation Continues, Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
The Thompson Fields, Maria Schneider Orchestra
Home Suite Home, Patrick Williams

Latin Jazz Album

Made in Brazil, Eliane Elias
Impromptu, the Rodriguez Brothers
Suite Caminos, Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Intercambio, Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
Identities Are Changeable, Miguel Zenón

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Gospel Performance/Song

“Worth [Live],” Anthony Brown and Group Therapy
“Wanna Be Happy?,” Kirk Franklin
“Intentional,” Travis Greene
“How Awesome Is Our God [Live],” Israel and Newbreed featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton and Meleasa Houghton, songwriters
“Worth Fighting For [Live],” Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey and Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Holy Spirit,” Francesca Battistelli

“Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains),” Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder and Seth Philpott, songwriters

“Because He Lives (Amen),” Matt Maher

“Soul on Fire,” Third Day featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher and Mac Powell, songwriters

“Feel It,” Tobymac featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia and Toby McKeehan, songwriters

Gospel Album

Destined to Win [Live], Karen Clark Sheard
Living It, Dorinda Clark-Cole
One Place Live, Tasha Cobbs
Covered: Alive in Asia [Live] (Deluxe), Israel & Newbreed
Life Music: Stage Two, Jonathan McReynolds

Contemporary Christian Music Album

Whatever the Road, Jason Crabb
How Can It Be, Lauren Daigle
Saints and Sinners, Matt Maher
This Is Not a Test, Tobymac
Love Ran Red, Chris Tomlin

Roots Gospel Album

Still Rockin’ My Soul, the Fairfield Four
Pray Now, Karen Peck and New River
Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know), Point of Grace

LATIN

Latin Pop Album

Terral, Pablo Alborán
Healer, Alex Cuba
A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition), Ricky Martin
Sirope, Alejandro Sanz
Algo Sucede, Julieta Venegas

Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Amanecer, Bomba Estereo
Mondongo, La Cuneta Son Machín
Hasta la Raíz, Natalia Lafourcade
Caja De Música, Monsieur Periné
Dale, Pitbull

Regional Mexican Music Album

Mi Vicio Mas Grande, Banda el Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
Ya Dime Adiós, la Maquinaria Norteña
Zapateando, los Cojolites
Realidades, Deluxe Edition, Los Tigres Del Norte
Tradición, Arte y Pasión, Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano

Tropical Latin Album

Tributo a Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto, José Alberto “El Canario” and Septeto Santiaguero
Son De Panamá, Rubén Blades with Roberto Delgado and Orchestra
Presente Continuo, Guaco
Todo Tiene Su Hora, Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Que Suenen Los Tambores, Victor Manuelle

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

American Roots Performance

“And Am I Born to Die,” Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn
“Born to Play Guitar,” Buddy Guy
“City of Our Lady,” the Milk Carton Kids
“Julep,” Punch Brothers
“See That My Grave Is Kept Clean,” Mavis Staples

American Roots Song

“All Night Long,” Raul Malo (the Mavericks)
“The Cost of Living,” Don Henley and Stan Lynch (Don Henley and Merle Haggard)
“Julep,” Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile and Gabe Witcher (Punch Brothers)
“The Traveling Kind,” Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell and Emmylou Harris (Emmylou Harris and  Rodney Crowell)
“24 Frames,” Jason Isbell (Jason Isbell)

Americana Album

The Firewatcher’s Daughter, Brandi Carlile
The Traveling Kind, Emmylou Harris and Rodney Crowell
Something More Than Free, Jason Isbell
Mono, the Mavericks
The Phosphorescent Blues, Punch Brothers

Bluegrass Album

Pocket Full of Keys, Dale Ann Bradley
Before the Sun Goes Down, Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley
In Session, Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver
Man of Constant Sorrow, Ralph Stanley and Friends
The Muscle Shoals Recordings, the Steeldrivers

Blues Album

Descendants of Hill Country, Cedric Burnside Project
Outskirts of Love, Shemekia Copeland
Born to Play Guitar, Buddy Guy
Worthy, Bettye LaVette
Muddy Waters 100, John Primer & Various Artists

Folk Album

Wood, Wire & Words, Norman Blake
Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn
Tomorrow Is My Turn, Rhiannon Giddens
Servant of Love, Patty Griffin
Didn’t He Ramble, Glen Hansard

Regional Roots Music Album

Go Go Juice, Jon Cleary
La La La La, Natalie Ai Kamauu
Kawaiokalena, Keali’i Reichel
Get Ready, the Revelers
Generations, Windwalker and the MCW

REGGAE

Reggae Album

Branches of the Same Tree, Rocky Dawuni
The Cure, Jah Cure
Acousticalevy, Barrington Levy
Zion Awake, Luciano
Strictly Roots, Morgan Heritage

WORLD MUSIC

World Music Album

Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo, Gilberto Gil
Sings, Angelique Kidjo
Music From Inala, Ladysmith Black Mambazo with Ella Spira and the Inala Ensemble
Home, Anoushka Shankar
I Have No Everything Here, Zomba Prison Project

CHILDREN’S

Children’s Album

¡Come Bien! Eat Right!, José-Luis Orozco
Dark Pie Concerns, Gustafer Yellowgold
Home, Tim Kubart
How Great Can This Day Be, Lori Henriques
Trees, Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly

SPOKEN WORD

Spoken Word Album

Blood on Snow (Jo Nesbo), Patti Smith
Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks, Dick Cavett
A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety, Jimmy Carter
Patience and Sarah (Isabel Miller), Janis Ian and Jean Smart
Yes Please, Amy Poehler (and Various Artists)

COMEDY

Comedy Album

Back to the Drawing Board, Lisa Lampanelli
Brooklyn, Wyatt Cenac
Happy. And A Lot., Jay Mohr
Just Being Honest, Craig Ferguson
Live at Madison Square Garden, Louis C.K.

MUSICAL THEATER

Musical Theater Album

An American in Paris
Fun Home
Hamilton
The King and I
Something Rotten!

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Empire: Season 1
Fifty Shades Of Grey
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Pitch Perfect 2
Selma

Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Birdman, Antonio Sanchez
The Imitation Game, Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
The Theory of Everything, Jóhann Jóhannsson
Whiplash, Justin Hurwitz

Song Written for Visual Media

“Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey),” Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville and Abel Tesfaye (the Weeknd, “Fifty Shades of Grey”)

“Glory,” Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith and John Stephens (Common and John Legend, “Selma”)

“Love Me Like You Do,” Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami and Ilya Salmanzadeh (Ellie Goulding, “Fifty Shades Of Grey”)

“See You Again,” Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth and Cameron Thomaz (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth, “Furious 7”)

“Til It Happens to You,” Lady Gaga and Diane Warren (Lady Gaga, “The Hunting Ground”)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Instrumental Composition

“The Afro Latin Jazz Suite,” Arturo O’Farrill (Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
“Civil War,” Bob Mintzer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
“Confetti Man,” David Balakrishnan (Turtle Island Quartet)
“Neil,” Rich DeRosa (University of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band)
“Vesper,” Marshall Gilkes (Marshall Gilkes and WDR Big Band)

Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Bruno Mars,” Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin and J Moss (Vocally Challenged)
“Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy,” Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado and Kevin Olusola (Pentatonix)
“Do You Hear What I Hear?” Armand Hutton (Committed)
“Ghost of a Chance,” Bob James (Bob James and Nathan East)
“You and the Night and the Music,” John Fedchock (John Fedchock New York Big Band)

Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“Be My Muse,” Shelly Berg (Lorraine Feather)
“52nd & Broadway,” Patrick Williams (Patrick Williams featuring Patti Austin)
“Garota De Ipanema,” Otmaro Ruiz (Catina DeLuna featuring Otmaro Ruiz)
“Sue (Or In a Season of Crime),” Maria Schneider (David Bowie)
“When I Come Home,” Jimmy Greene (Jimmy Greene with Javier Colon)

PACKAGE

Recording Package

Alagoas, Alex Trochut (Alagoas)
Bush, Anita Marisa Boriboon (Snoop Dogg)
How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition), Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + the Machine)
My Happiness, Nathanio Strimpopulos (Elvis Presley)
Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys, Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds and Dick Reeves (Asleep at the Wheel)

Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set), Leif Podhajsky (Of Monsters and Men)
I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl), Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman (Father John Misty)
The Rise & Fall of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32), Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White (Various Artists)
Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition), Stephen Kennedy and James Tilley, art directors (the Rolling Stones)
30 Trips Around the Sun, Doran Tyson and Steve Vance (Grateful Dead)
What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set), Jeri Heiden and Glen Nakasako (the Decemberists)

NOTES

Album Notes

Folksongs of Another America: Field Recordings From the Upper Midwest, 1937-1946, James P. Leary (Various Artists)
Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection, Jeff Place (Lead Belly)
Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting to Be Danced, Joni Mitchell, (Joni Mitchell)
Portrait of an American Singer, Ted Olson (Tennessee Ernie Ford)
Songs of the Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925, Ryan Barna (Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra)

HISTORICAL

Historical Album

The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11, Bob Dylan and the Band
The Complete Concert by the Sea, Erroll Garner
Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, and Country 1966–1985, Various Artists
Parchman Farm: Photographs and Field Recordings, 1947–1959, Various Artists
Songs My Mother Taught Me, Fannie Lou Hamer

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Before This World, Dave O’Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)
Currency of Man, Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
Recreational Love, Greg Kurstin and Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (the Bird and the Bee)
Sound & Color, Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)
Wallflower, Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jeff Bhasker
Dave Cobb
Diplo
Larry Klein
Blake Mills

Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

“Berlin by Overnight (CFCF Remix),” CFCF (Daniel Hope)
“Hold On (Fatum Remix),” Bill Hamel and Chad Newbold (JES, Shant and Clint Maximus)
“Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix),” Ryan Raddon (Galantis)
“Say My Name (RAC Remix),” André Allen Anjos (Odesza featuring Zyra)
“Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix),” Dave Audé (Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars)

SURROUND SOUND

Surround Sound Album

Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop, Morten Lindberg (Ingar Heine Bergby and Norwegian Radio Orchestra)
Amused to Death, James Guthrie and Joel Plante (Roger Waters)
Magnificat, Morten Lindberg (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor and  Trondheimsolistene)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7, Erdo Groot, Philip Traugott (Paavo Järvi and Russian National Orchestra)
Spes, Morten Lindberg (Tove Ramlo-Ystad and Cantus)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Engineered Album, Classical

Ask Your Mama, Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum and Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan and San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’, Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich and Seattle Symphony)

Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria, Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães and Boston Baroque)

Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil, Beyong Joon Hwang and John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale)

Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, ‘Organ’, Keith O. Johnson and Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern and Kansas City Symphony)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Dan Merceruio
Judith Sherman

CLASSICAL

Orchestral Performance

“Bruckner: Symphony No. 4,” Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’,” Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
“Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10,” Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
“Spirit of the American Range,” Carlos Kalmar, conductor (the Oregon Symphony)
“Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony ‘Humen 1839’,” Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)

Opera Recording

“Janá¿ek: Jen¿fa,” Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin)

“Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria,” Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães and  Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)

“Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra of Europe)

“Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade,” Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus and SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus)

“Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe,” Paul O’Dette and Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin and Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)

Choral Performance

“Beethoven: Missa Solemnis,” Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann and Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

“Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610,” Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan and Charlotte Mobbs; the Sixteen)

“Pablo Neruda – The Poet Sings,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville and Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow and Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)

“Paulus: Far in Tte Heavens,” Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)

“Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil,” Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor and Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale and Phoenix Chorale)

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Brahms: The Piano Trios,” Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff and Lars Vogt
“Filament,” Eighth Blackbird
“Flaherty: Airdancing for Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics,” Nadia Shpachenko and Genevieve Feiwen Lee
“Render,” Brad Wells and Roomful of Teeth
“Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2,” Takács Quartet and Marc-André Hamelin

Classical Instrumental Solo

“Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes,” Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
“Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos,” Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)
“Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7,” Kristian Bezuidenhout
“Rachmaninov Variations,” Daniil Trifonov (the Philadelphia Orchestra)
“Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!,” Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)

Classical Solo Vocal Album

Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata, Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist

Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall, Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist

Nessun Dorma – The Puccini Album, Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Krist¿ne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi and Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali, Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)

St. Petersburg, Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)

Classical Compendium

As Dreams Fall Apart – The Golden Age of Jewish Stage and Film Music (1925-1955), New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer

Ask Your Mama, George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer

Handel: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740, Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer

Paulus: Three Places of Enlightenment; Veil of Tears & Grand Concerto, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Woman at the New Piano, Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin and Victor Ledin, producers

Contemporary Classical Composition

Barry: The Importance of Being Earnest, Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits and Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)

Norman: Play, Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose and Boston Modern Orchestra Project)

Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances, Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices and Orchestra)

Tower: Stroke, Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin and Nashville Symphony)

Wolfe: Anthracite Fields, Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, the Choir of Trinity Wall Street and Bang on a Can All-Stars)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Music Video

“LSD,” ASAP Rocky; Dexter Navy, video director; Shin Nishigaki, video producer

“I Feel Love (Every Million Miles),” the Dead Weather; Cooper Roberts and Ian Schwartz, video directors; Candice Dragonas and Nathan Scherrer, video producers

“Alright,” Kendrick Lamar; the Little Homies & Colin Tilley, video directors; Brandon Bonfiglio, Dave Free, Andrew Lerios and Luga Podesta, video producers

“Bad Blood,” Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar; Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Morhoff, video producer

“Freedom,” Pharrell Williams; Paul Hunter, video director; Candice Dragonas and Nathan Scherrer, video producers

Music Film

 

Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown, James Brown; Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger and Victoria Pearman, video producers

Sonic Highways, Foo Fighters; Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek and Kristen Welsh, video producers

What Happened, Miss Simone?, Nina Simone; Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson and Justin Wilkes, video producers

The Wall, Roger Waters; Sean Evans and Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer and Roger Waters, video producers

Amy, Amy Winehouse; Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer

Did you like this? Share it:

Comments


Loading...